Header
PROGRAM
 
Search Website
GO
12th COGNO Annual Scientific Meeting
The Neuro-Oncology Picture: Now and The Future

Sunday 27th October - Tuesday 29th October 2019
International Convention Centre Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
 
 
PROVISIONAL PROGRAM OF EVENTS (as at 14 Oct)
(Changes may be made to the program)
 
To download a printable version, please click here.
 

Sunday 27 October: Pre–ASM Satellite Meetings

TIME

MEETING

CHAIR

9:30am – 2:15pm

Brain Cancer Patient Education and Support Forum (registration via the BTAA website)

Hao-Wen Sim

10:30am – 4:15pm

The Brain Cancer Group Scientific Meeting: Applying advanced imaging to Neuro-oncology (registration via The Brain Cancer Group website)

 

12:30 – 2:30pm

Brain Cancer Biobanking Australia (BCBA) consortium meeting (closed meeting)

Michael Besser

3:00 – 5:00pm

Management Committee (MC) meeting (closed meeting)

Anna Nowak

TBA

Convenor’s Dinner (by invitation only)

 

 

Monday 28 October: ASM Day 1

TIME

MEETING

CHAIR

8:00 – 10:00am

COGNO Scientific Advisory Committee Meeting (open to COGNO members only)

Hui Gan

10:00 – 10:30am

Morning Tea

 

10:30 – 10:40am

Welcome and Day 1 program overview

 

10:40 – 12:30pm

Session 1 – Imaging

Yael Barnett & Jonathon Parkinson

 

Recent advances in MRI for brain tumours – Ben Ellingson

 

 

Recent advances in PET Imaging for brain tumours – Ian Law

 

 

Extent of Resection – Colin Watts

 

 

Intraoperative Imaging – Kate Drummond

 

12:30 – 1:30pm

Lunch

 

1:30 – 3:00pm

Session 2 - Surgery

Jonathon Parkinson & Ben Jonker

 

Decision making in the treatment of low grade glioma – Raymond Cook

 

 

Case based panel discussion

 

 

Paper ID 24: Second interim and 1st molecular analysis of the EORTC randomized phase III intergroup CATNON trial on concurrent and adjuvant temozolomide in anaplastic glioma without 1p/19q codeletion Anna Nowak

 

3:00 – 3:30pm

Afternoon tea

 

3:30 – 5:00pm

Session 3 – Skull Base Tumours

Ben Jonker &
Hien Le

 

Endoscopic Endonasal Surgery – what can we achieve? – Richard Harvey

 

 

Radiation for Skull Base Tumours – Helen Shih

 

 

Meningiomas and grading – how can we do it better? The role of DNA methylation profiling – Joanne Sy

 

 

Temozolomide for pituitary tumours – Ann McCormack

 

5:00 – 6:00pm

Welcome Reception and Poster Walkaround

 

~6:30/7:00 - 10:30pm

COGNO Conference Dinner – includes presentation of the MSD Hubert Stuerzl Memorial Educational Award, COGNO Outreach Education Preceptorship and BTAA Lynette Williams Award

 

 

Tuesday 29 October: ASM Day 2

TIME

MEETING

CHAIR

8:30 – 9:00am

On arrival tea/coffee

 

9:00 – 9:10am

Welcome and Day 2 program overview

 

9:10 – 10:30am

Session 4 - Immunotherapy and COGNO Trials Updates

Sanjeev Gill &
Hui Gan

 

Immunotherapy and why has success been limited? – Seema Nagpal

 

 

Trials updates

 

10:30 – 11:00am

Morning tea

 

11:00 – 12:30pm

Session 5 – Assessing Treatment Response

Hien Le &
Yael Barnett

 

MRI and treatment response – Ben Ellingson

 

 

PET and treatment response – Ian Law

 

 

Pseudoprogression – how do we assess and treat – Helen Shih

 

 

Re-operation for treatment effect / progressive disease – Colin Watts

 

 

Case examples

 

12:30 – 1:30pm

Lunch

 

1:30 – 2:45pm

Session 6 – Basic Science

Jonathon Parkinson & Rosemary Harrup

 

Radiogenomics in glioma – Ben Ellingson

 

 

Teletrials – Kate Burbury

 

 

Paper ID 15: DeepSurvNet: Deep Survival Convolutional Network for Brain cancer Survival Rate Classification based on Histopathological Images Amin Zadeh Shirazi

 

 

Paper ID 4: Targeted drug delivery reduces brain metastases Sarah Shigdar

 

2:45 – 3:15pm

Afternoon tea

 

3:15 – 4:10pm

Session 7 – Supportive Care

Marina Kastelan & Rosemary Harrup

 

Quality of Life for Glioma Patients – Kate Drummond

 

 

Palliative Care for Glioma Patients Anthoula Mohumadally

 

 

Rehabilitation for Glioma Patients Andrew Cole

 

 

Paper ID 26: Building the Bridge: The value of consumer co-design in brain cancer resource development Dianne Legge

 

4:10 – 4:20pm

ASM Summary and Close – includes presentation of the Most Outstanding Oral Presentation, Most Outstanding Poster Presentation and Young Investigator Awards

 

4:45 – 5:30pm

COGNO Annual General Meeting (open to COGNO members only)

Anna Nowak

 

Wednesday 30 October: Post-ASM Satellite Meetings

TIME

MEETING

CHAIR

TBA

COGNO Consumer Advisory Panel Meeting (closed meeting)

Desma Spyridopoulos

 

OzMRS Symposium (UTS Science Building, Lecture Theater CB04.03.310, registration via OzMRS symposium website)